• Minor Team to play Sligo.

    06-07-2018

    Minor Team to play Sligo.

    • Jul 06,2018

    Paul Staunton named his team to play Sligo this evening in the Connacht Minor Football Championship in Dr Hyde Park.  The top two teams qualify for the Connacht Minor Final which will be played next week. 


    This is the table before tonight's games


    Galway           v Leitrim  7-30pm  in Pairc Seán MacDhiarmada 

    Roscommon v Sligo      7-30pm  in  Dr Hyde Park


    Rank
    Team
    P
    W
    D
    L
    F
    A
    PTS
    1
    Galway
    3
    3
    0
    0
    69
    30
    6
    2
    Roscommon
    3
    2
    0
    1
    59
    50
    4
    3
    Mayo
    4
    2
    0
    2
    79
    60
    4
    4
    Leitrim
    3
    1
    0
    2
    40
    72
    2
    5
    Sligo
    3
    0
    0
    3
    33
    68
    0



    1Daniel Connolly
    (Tulsk Lord Edwards)
    2Cathal Brogan
    (Strokestown)
    3
    Daniel Farrell
    (Padraig Pearses)
    4Kealan Gunning
    (St Croan’s)
    5Robbie Dolan
    (St Brigid’s)
    6Jonathan Hester
    (Castlerea St Kevin’s)
    7Jack Lohan
    (St Dominic’s)
    8Enda Crawley
    (Éire Óg)
    9Shane Cunnane (C)
    (St Brigid’s)
    10Ruaidhri Fallon
    (St Brigid’s)
    11Fearghus Lennon
    (Clann na nGael)
    12Richard Walsh
    (Roscommon Gaels)
    13Eoghan Derwin
    (St Brigid’s)
    14Adam McDermott
    (Castlerea St Kevin’s)
    15James Fitzpatrick
    (Oran)
    16Gary Martin
    (St Dominic’s)
    17Niall Moran
    (Strokestown)
    18Sean Trundle
    St Brigid’s
    19Ciaran Quinn
    (St Brigid’s)
    20Colin Walsh
    (Oran)
    21Darragh Murray
    (St Brigid’s)
    22Aaron McDermott
    (Castlerea St Kevin’s)
    23Charlie Carthy
    (Oran )
    24Ronan Garvin
    (Ballinameen)
    25David Wynne
    (Ballinameen)
    26Dylan Gaughan
    (Tulsk Lord Edwards)
    27James Brown
    (St Faithleach’s)
    28Jason Doory
    (Éire Óg)
    29Liam Ormsby
    (St Faithleach’s)
    30Daire Cregg
    (Boyle)